• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Elster Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Elstertalbrücke
Beginning of works: 1846
Completion: 1851
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , , ,
Coordinates: 50° 33' 11.17" N    12° 10' 2.41" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 31 m
length 279 m
foundations depth max. 9 m

Cost

cost of construction Mark 4 129 000

Materials

arches brick

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20022233
  • Published on:
    10/07/2006
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016