• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Division Street Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): East Division Street Bridge; Division Street Canal Bridge
Completion: 1903
Status: demolished (2014)

Project Type

Structure: Bascule bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Division Street
Crosses:
  • Chicago River
Location description:

Over North Branch Chicago River

Coordinates: 41° 54' 12.98" N    87° 38' 58.12" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 52.67 m
total length 79.16 m

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20038853
  • Date created
    08/08/2008
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016