• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Daumesnil Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc Daumesnil
Completion: 1859
Status: out of service

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 48° 50' 58.71" N    2° 22' 16.55" E
Coordinates: 48° 50' 40.29" N    2° 22' 54.36" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 10 m
total length 1 200 m

Notes

Some arches converted into shops and ateliers; garden promenade on the viaduct itself.

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction
Design
Reconfiguration (1994-1996)
Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002879
  • Date created
    06/02/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016