• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Friendship Bridge; Giurgio-Ruse Bridge
Beginning of works: 1952
Completion: 20 June 1954
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Through truss bridge
Vertical lift bridge
Support conditions:
Function / usage: upper deck:
Road bridge
lower deck:
Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Steel bridge
Plan view: Structurae Plus

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Danube
Coordinates: 43° 53' 13.22" N    26° 0' 28.28" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 058.00 m
span lengths of main bridge 2 × 120.00 m - 85.00 m - 2 × 120.00 m
length of movable section 85.00 m

Materials

truss steel

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003718
  • Published on:
    20/06/2002
  • Last updated on:
    12/06/2021