0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Elizabeth Line
Beginning of works: 2009
Completion: 24 May 2022
Status: in use/under construction

Project Type

Function / usage: Railroad (railway) line

Location

km Name
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of tracks 2
number of stations 41
track gauge 1 435 mm

Cost

cost of construction ca. Pound sterling 18 800 000 000

Chronology

24 May 2022 Queen Elizabeth opens the section Paddington–Abbey Wood of the new Elizabeth Line.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    10054106
  • Published on:
    27/02/2010
  • Last updated on:
    02/06/2022