0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Canadian National Tower
Beginning of works: 6 February 1973
Completion: 1 October 1976
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Next to: Rogers Centre (1989)
Coordinates: 43° 38' 33" N    79° 23' 15" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height to antenna tip 553 m
observation deck height to observation deck 457 m

Cost

cost of construction ca. Canadian dollar 63 000 000

Materials

shaft prestressed concrete

Notes

Tallest free-standing structure.

Participants

Structural engineering
Co-contractor
Initial construction
Architecture
Steel construction
(role unknown)
Repairs
Subcontractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000161
  • Published on:
    24/04/1999
  • Last updated on:
    28/11/2018