• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Clouds of the Great Arch of La Défense

General Information

Other name(s): Nuage de la Grande arche
Completion: 1989
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Inside: Great Arch of La Défense (1989)
Coordinates: 48° 53' 33.14" N    2° 14' 10.47" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

membrane covered area 2 000 m²

Quantities

membrane surface area 2 300 m²

Materials

membrane PTFE-coated glass-fiber fabric

Advertisement

Participants

Client
Concept design
Architecture
Structural engineering
General contractor
Material supplier

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000134
  • Published on:
    13/04/1999
  • Last updated on:
    06/06/2018