• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Berlin State Opera House

General Information

Name in local language: Staatsoper Unter den Linden; Deutsche Staatsoper Berlin
Other name(s): Deutsche Staatsoper Berlin; Königliche Oper
Beginning of works: September 1741
Completion: 1743
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Opera house
Architectural style: Palladian

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Unter den Linden 7
Coordinates: 52° 30' 59.96" N    13° 23' 40.70" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction (1741-1743)
Architecture
Reconfiguration (1843-1844)
Architecture
Reconstruction (1952-1955)
Architecture
Rehabilitation (-2017)
Owner
Architecture
Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20029418
  • Date created
    24/07/2007
  • Last Update
    07/01/2019