• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Beesedau Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Saalebrücke Beesedau
Beginning of works: January 1998
Completion: July 2000
Duration of works: 32 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Half-through arch bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching

Location

Location: , , , , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A14
Crosses:
  • Saale River
Part of:
Coordinates: 51° 43' 25.91" N    11° 41' 11.52" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 805 m
span lengths 46 m - 8 × 56 m - 66 m - 180 m - 65 m
bridge surface 23 750 m²
arches arch span 180 m
arch height 38 m
arch thickness 1.80 - 3.60 m
deck deck width 29.50 m
piles diameter 1.20 m
average length per pile 13.00 m

Quantities

deck of approach viaducts concrete volume 11 600 m³
prestressing steel 500 t
deck of main bridge concrete volume 3 600 m³
main bridge structural steel 4 500 t
substructure concrete volume 14 500 m³
reinforcing steel 1 200 t
superstructure reinforcing steel 1 450 t

Design Loads

live load Brückenklasse 60/30 (DIN 1072)

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 54 500 000

Materials

arch steel
deck of main bridge composite steel-reinforced concrete
deck of approach viaducts prestressed concrete

Chronology

January 1998

Beginning of construction

18 July 2000

Completed.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000840
  • Date created
    21/07/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016