• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Battersea Railway Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Cremorne Bridge
Completion: 2 March 1863
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Metal bridge

Location

Location: , , , ,
Crosses:
  • Thames River
Next to: Cremorne Footbridge
Coordinates: 51° 28' 23.43" N    0° 10' 45.59" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of tracks 2
main bridge
width 10.5 m
span lengths 5 x 37 m
number of spans 5

Cost

cost of construction Pound sterling 87 000

Materials

piers masonry

Notes

Trains are restricted to cross the bridge at 15 miles per hour.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20011380
  • Date created
    04/01/2004
  • Last Update
    24/01/2019