• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Basilica of Maxentius

General Information

Other name(s): Basilica Nova
Beginning of works: 307
Completion: 312
Status: in ruins

Project Type

Structure: nave:
Groin vault
side aisles:
Barrel vault
Material: Concrete structure
Masonry structure
Architectural style: Roman

Location

Location: , , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 41° 53' 30.65" N    12° 29' 17.68" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

base width 65 m
length 100 m
nave width 25 m
height 35 m
length 80 m
side aisles width 16 m
height 24.5 m

Materials

base concrete

Products, Services & Reports

The Basilica of Maxentius is located on the border of Rome's Forum Romanum. The structure was built from approximately 307 to 313 AD on an area tha ...

[more]

Chronology

847

Probably mostly collapsed in an earthquake although this may also only have happed in 1349 during another major earthquake.

Notes

Finished with modifications by Constantine after the death of Maxentius in 312 A.D.

Advertisement

Participants

Strengthening (2015)
Prestressing bars

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003216
  • Date created
    15/03/2002
  • Last Update
    30/05/2017