• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Caesar's Dam; Pol-e Kaisar (Caesar's Bridge); Bridge of Valerian; Shadirwan
Completion: 3rd century
Status: in ruins

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Overfall weir
Material: Masonry bridge
Architectural style: Sassanid

Location

Location: , ,
Crossed:
  • Karoon River
Coordinates: 32° 3' 13.80" N    48° 50' 54.51" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length ca. 500 m
bridge number of spans ca. 40
arch span 6.6 - 9 m
pier width 5 - 6.4 m

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20012653
  • Published on:
    03/08/2004
  • Last updated on:
    28/05/2021