• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Antonius Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Antoniusbrücke
Official designation: 4615 578
Beginning of works: 1980
Completion: 1982
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Ruhr River
Carries:
  • Bundesstrasse B 55
Coordinates: 51° 20' 56.84" N    8° 16' 39.42" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 268.80 m
span lengths 24.65 m - 5 × 30.30 m - 39.45 m - 28.10 m - 25.10 m
deck deck depth 1.70 m
deck width 19.00 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Original design
Architecture
Alternative design
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20006217
  • Date created
    15/10/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016