Advertisement

Share

Follow

Wilson Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont Wilson
Beginning of works: 1765
Completion: 1810
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Loire River
Coordinates: 47° 23' 56.21" N    0° 41' 7.08" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 434 m
rise:span 1:3
span lengths 15 × 24.30 m

Materials

arches stone

Chronology

August 1765

Construction begins.

1774

Bayeux who had been overseeing construction retires.

1776

The 14th arch collapses during construction probably due to faulty re-used falsework.

25 January 1789

Three piers and four arches on the right bank collapse due to high floods.

1810

Construction completed

1834

Some pier foundations found to be scoured and then repaired.

9 April 1978

9:27 - The second pier settles abruptly, arch two collapses partially and three is badly damaged.
14:15 - The third arch collapses completely.
16:02 - The remainder of the second and third arch as well as the fourth collapse within seconds.

1982

Reconstruction completed.

18 September 1982

Inauguration of the bridge.

Advertisement

Participants

Engineering
Repairs (1835)
Engineering
Reconstruction
Structural engineering
Engineering
Consulting engineers
Co-contractor
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000861
  • Date created
    11/08/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016