• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Weisseritz Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Talbrücke Weißeritz
Beginning of works: 2000
Completion: 2002
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A17
Part of:
Connects to: Coschütz Tunnel (2004)
Dölzschen Tunnel (2004)
Tunnel Coschütz (2004)
Tunnel Dölzschen (2004)
Coordinates: 51° 1' 21.00" N    13° 41' 16.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 85.00 m
bridge surface 6 110 m³
height above valley floor or water 35.00 m
deck deck width 2 x 14.70 m
superelevation 2.5 %
eastern branch span lengths 58.68 m - 85.04 m - 75.29 m
Eastern bridge total length 219.01 m
Western bridge total length 217.40 m
span lengths 64.47 m - 84.48 m - 68.49 m

Quantities

deck structural steel 2 030 t
concrete volume 3 180 m³
prestressing steel 54 t
reinforcing steel 669 t
substructure concrete volume 6 250 m³
reinforcing steel 598 t

Cost

cost of construction Euro 23 100 000

Materials

deck steel
piers reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20006060
  • Date created
    09/10/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016