Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Walter Taylor Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Indooroopilly Bridge
Beginning of works: 1932
Completion: 1936
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Brisbane River
Next to: Albert Bridge (1893)
Indooroopilly Bridge (1998)
Coordinates: 27° 30' 20.88" S    152° 58' 26.40" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 182.9 m
sag 17.62 m
sag:span 1/10.4
span lengths 56.4 m - 182.9 m - 60.4 m
pylon pylon height 27.73 m

Chronology

1965

Ownership is transferred to Brisbane City Council.

Notes

The suspension cables were formed from the temporary tie back cables used to support the construction of the Sydney Harbour Bridge during the cantilevering of the two sides of the steel arch.

The bridge is a suspension bridge of the Florianopolis (or Steinman) type, invented by D. B. Steinman about 1924. Only other know bridge of this type is Hercilio Luz Bridge in Florianopolis, Brazil.

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Design

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005456
  • Date created
    24/09/2002
  • Last Update
    21/04/2016