Advertisement

Share

Follow

Waddell "A" Truss Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Linn Branch Creek Bridge
Completion: 1898
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Waddell "A" truss bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Railroad (railway) bridge
later use:
Road bridge
current use:
Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Rush Creek
Coordinates: 39° 11' 9.28" N    94° 40' 55.83" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 30.48 m
height 12.2 m

Materials

truss steel

Chronology

1898

Bridge constructed in Trimble, Missouri, for the railroad line between Kansas City and Pattonsburg

ca. 1939

Railroad line is abandoned.

1953

Converted into a highway bridge.

1982

Bridge is disassembled by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers during the construction of the Smithville Dam which would have caused its inundation

1987

For the price of US-$ 200 the city of Parkville buys the bridge which is re-assembled in the riverfront park.

Notes

This is one of two Waddell "A" type truss bridges still known to exist in the USA. The other one is the Cross Bayou Bridge in Shreveport, Louisiana.

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001386
  • Date created
    25/03/2001
  • Last Update
    19/04/2016