• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

W. A. C. Bennett Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Portage Mountain Dam
Completion: 1968
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Earthfill dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 56° 1' 0.12" N    122° 12' 3.60" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 191 m
length 2 000 m
capacity for electric power generation 2 730 MW

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20023900
  • Date created
    19/10/2006
  • Last Update
    23/07/2014