• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Vienna Airport Control Tower

General Information

Other name(s): Flugsicherungsturm VIE
Beginning of works: 2003
Completion: 2005
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Membrane structure
Function / usage: Airport traffic control tower
Construction method: shaft:
Slipforming
Material: Reinforced concrete tower

Location

Location: , ,
Address: Towerstraße
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 7' 22.00" N    16° 33' 43.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total height 109 m

Materials

shaft reinforced concrete
membrane PTFE-coated glass-fiber fabric

Participants

Owner
Architecture
Structural engineering
Building services engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20017036
  • Date created
    25/07/2005
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014