Advertisement

Share

Follow

Verrières Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de Verrières
Beginning of works: 1999
Completion: 2002
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Carries:
  • Autoroute A75
Crosses:
  • Lumansonesque
Part of:
Coordinates: 44° 11' 49.39" N    3° 3' 54.95" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 140 m
total length 720 m
span lengths 80 m - 128 m - 136 m - 144 m - 136 m - 96 m
width of steel box girder 7.00 m
deck deck depth 4.50 m
deck width 23.50 m
pier P3 height 141 m
base width 22.40 m
pier P5 height 41 m

Quantities

structural steel 6 200 t
concrete volume 22 000 m³

Cost

cost of construction Euro 36 635 000

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
girder steel
deck slab precast reinforced concrete

Chronology

August 1999
- January 2001

Assembly of the steel deck structure on site and launching.

January 2002

End of construction.

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Client
Original design
Architecture
Wind analysis
Technical advisor to the client
Structural engineering
Consulting
Geotechnical/geological experts
Civil works
Steel construction
Foundations
Earthworks
Reinforcing steel
Formwork
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000687
  • Date created
    28/04/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016