Advertisement

Share

Follow

Ulm Minster

General Information

Name in local language: Ulmer Münster; Münster unserer lieben Frau
Other name(s): Ulm Cathedral
Beginning of works: 1376
Completion: 29 June 1890
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Material: Masonry structure
Architectural style: Gothic

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 48° 23' 55.00" N    9° 59' 33.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

span 15 m
building area 5 100 m²

Materials

building structure masonry

Chronology

1419

Tower construction begins

1477

Rectangular tower section under construction

1492

Construction of octagonal tower section begins

1529

Construction halted

1844
- 1890

Final stages of tower construction; cathedral completed.

Notes

The tower of the Ulm cathedral is the tallest church tower worldwide.

Advertisement

Participants

(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000112
  • Date created
    11/03/1999
  • Last Update
    18/06/2019