Advertisement

Share

Follow

Tjörn Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Askeröfjord Bridge
Completion: 1982
Duration of works: 17 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Replaces: Almö Bridge (1960)
Coordinates: 58° 3' 34.04" N    11° 46' 50.95" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 386 m
total length 667 m
deck deck depth 3.00 m
deck width 15 m
pylon pylon height 106.00 m

Materials

deck of main span steel
pylons reinforced concrete
deck of approach viaducts concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction
Owner
Cable-stay replacement (2014)
Owner
Structural engineering
Stay cables
Inspection services
Pylon inspection (1999)
Owner
Inspection services

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004879
  • Date created
    08/09/2002
  • Last Update
    06/11/2016