Advertisement

Share

Follow

Tempe Town Lake Inflatable Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Rio Salado Dam
Beginning of works: 1997
Completion: 1999
Status: dismantled (2016)

Project Type

Structure: Inflatable rubber dam
Function / usage: Flood-control dam

Location

Location: , , ,
Impounded:
  • Salt River
Replaced by: Tempe Town Lake Dam (2016)
Supports: Tempe Town Lake Footbridge
Coordinates: 33° 26' 1.55" N    111° 56' 55.08" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 4.9 m
foundation slab thickness 0.91 m

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
foundations & abuments reinforced concrete

Chronology

20 July 2010

A section of the dam bursts, releasing water at a rate of 420 m³/s in the downstream Salt river bed which is normally dry. The lake is drained by about three quarters by the following morning.

8 October 2010

Refilling of the lake begins using water from Roosevelt Lake.

26 October 2010

The lake is re-opened.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20074536
  • Date created
    09/01/2018
  • Last Update
    13/11/2018