• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Tappan Zee Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Governor Malcolm Wilson–Tappan Zee Bridge
Completion: 15 December 1955
Status: to be demolished (2018)

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Hudson River
Will be replaced by: Governor Mario M. Cuomo Bridge (2018)
Coordinates: 41° 4' 28.63" N    73° 55' 11.71" W
Coordinates: 41° 3' 57.47" N    73° 51' 56.66" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 369.7 m
width 27 m
total length 4 882 m
vertical navigation clearance 42 m

Materials

truss steel

Chronology

6 October 2017

After traffic is moved to the replacement bridge, this bridge is closed to all traffic awaiting demolition.

Participants

Owner
Structural engineering
Contractor
Monitoring equipment

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000535
  • Date created
    21/11/1999
  • Last Update
    16/11/2017