Advertisement

Share

Follow

Soissons Cathedral

General Information

Other name(s): Cathédrale Saint-Gervais-Saint-Protais
Beginning of works: 1197
Completion: 1479
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Architectural style: Gothic

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 49° 22' 51.05" N    3° 19' 31.56" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Materials

arches stone
columns stone
walls stone
vault masonry

Chronology

1230

End of construction of the nave.
The façade is begun.

1879

Restoration of the cathedral and change of the flying buttresses of the southern arm of the transept by architect Corroyer.

1937

End of restoration by the architect Emile Brunet.

Advertisement

Participants

Renovation
Architecture
Restoration
Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002183
  • Date created
    05/11/2001
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014