• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Sitter Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Sitterviadukt
Beginning of works: 1908
Completion: 1910
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Deck truss bridge
approach viaducts:
Semi-circular arch bridge
Three-hinged arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , ,
,
Crosses:
  • Sitter
Coordinates: 47° 24' 2.00" N    9° 19' 30.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 120 m
height 99 m
length ca. 380 m
span lengths 4 x 25 m - 120 m - 2 x 25 m - 5 x 12 m
longitudinal slope 1.6 %
truss depth 5.15 - 12.3 m

Quantities

structural steel 920 t
pier IV stonework 7 250 m³

Design Loads

dead load 8 t/m
live load (bending) 4.2 t/m
live load (shear) 4.7 t/m
braking load (fraction of live load) 1/6
wind load (with traffic) 100 kg/m²
wind load (without traffic) 150 kg/m²

Materials

arches masonry

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20015919
  • Date created
    01/04/2005
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016