Advertisement

Share

Follow

Segovia Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Puente de Segovia
Beginning of works: 1584
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Río Manzanares
Coordinates: 40° 24' 50.39" N    3° 43' 22.65" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Materials

arches granite

Chronology

1935

Bridge is widened and lengthened.

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007256
  • Date created
    16/12/2002
  • Last Update
    26/06/2018