• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Second Tyne Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Tyne Road Tunnel - New Tyne Crossing
Beginning of works: 2008
Completion: 2011
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Immersed tube tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel
Construction method: Immersed tube method

Location

Location: , , , ,
Underneath of:
  • Tyne River
Coordinates: 54° 58' 43.62" N    1° 28' 55.45" W
Coordinates: 54° 59' 30.55" N    1° 29' 4.06" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length ca. 2.6 km
number of lanes 2

Notes

The tunnel is made up of 4 immersed tube segments, with approaches including cut-and-cover sections built as diapragm walls, some SCL tunnel sections and a section built using secant piles.

Participants

Consulting engineers
Subconsultant
Contractor
Subcontractor

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20016289
  • Date created
    14/05/2005
  • Last Update
    23/07/2014