Advertisement

Share

Follow

Seal Island Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Great Bras d'Or Bridge
Beginning of works: 1960
Completion: 1961
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck truss bridge
main span:
Through arch bridge
main span:
Truss arch bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Carries:
  • TransCanada Highway
Coordinates: 46° 13' 57.70" N    60° 29' 24.28" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 152.4 m
total length 716.28 m
number of lanes 2

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
arch steel
truss steel

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20013215
  • Date created
    04/09/2004
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016