• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Scaliger Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: Ponte di Castel Vecchio; Ponte Scaligero
Other name(s): Castelvecchio Bridge
Beginning of works: 1354
Completion: 1356
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Road bridge
current use:
Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Adige River
Coordinates: 45° 26' 25.00" N    10° 59' 14.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 120 m
span lengths 24 m - 27 m - 48.70 m
deck deck width 6 m

Materials

piers brick
stone
arches stone

Chronology

World War II

Destroyed.

1950

Rebuilt with original materials

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000636
  • Date created
    25/03/2000
  • Last Update
    04/09/2017