• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

São João Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Ponte de São João
Beginning of works: 1984
Completion: 24 June 1991
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Douro River
Replaces: Maria Pia Bridge (1877)
Coordinates: 41° 8' 20.32" N    8° 35' 43.16" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 250 m
total length 1 029.00 m
span lengths 59.00 - 5 x 60.00 m - 125.00 m - 250.00 m - 125.00 m - 2 x 60.00 m - 50.00 m
height above valley floor or water 66 m
deck deck width 12.00 m

Quantities

concrete volume 110 000 m³

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Notes

This bridge was built to relieve traffic from the Maria Pia Bridge.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000106
  • Date created
    08/03/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016