• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Salginatobel Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Salginatobelbrücke
Beginning of works: Summer 1929
Completion: August 1930
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Three-hinged arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Salgina Valley
Coordinates: 46° 58' 54.00" N    9° 43' 6.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 90 m
total length 132 m
height above valley floor or water 93 m
arch width 3 - 6 m

Cost

cost of construction Swiss Franc 190 000

Materials

deck reinforced concrete
arch reinforced concrete

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000062
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    04/07/2017