Advertisement

Share

Follow

Saint-Pierre-Cognet Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage de Saint-Pierre-Cognet
Beginning of works: 1954
Completion: 1957
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , , ,
Impounds:
  • Drac River
Part of:
Coordinates: 44° 52' 36.22" N    5° 48' 13.80" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 80.00 m
retained water volume 28.00 hm³
crest length 130.00 m
crest thickness 3.00 m
base thickness 12.00 m
dam volume 42 000 m³

Materials

dam structure concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003902
  • Date created
    22/06/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014