• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Robert F. Kennedy Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Triborough Bridge
Beginning of works: 26 October 1929
Completion: 11 July 1936
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • East River
See also: Robert F. Kennedy Bridge Bronx Kill Span (1936)
Robert F. Kennedy Bridge Harlem River Lift Span (1936)
Triborough Bridge Bronx Kill Span (1936)
Triborough Bridge Harlem River Lift Span (1936)
Coordinates: 40° 46' 47.49" N    73° 55' 35.97" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 420.9 m
length of side spans 214.8 m
clearance 41.1 m

Materials

superstructure steel
cables steel

Participants

Initial construction (1929-1936)
Design
Design consultants
Consulting engineers
Rehabilitation
Structural engineering
Engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000533
  • Date created
    21/11/1999
  • Last Update
    15/06/2016