Advertisement

Share

Follow

Rio Negro Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: Ponte sobre o Rio Negro
Other name(s): Manaus Iranduba Bridge
Beginning of works: 2007
Completion: 2011
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Rio Negro
Coordinates: 3° 7' 3.00" S    60° 4' 39.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length ca. 3 500 m
main spans (2x) 200 m
piers number 104
pylon height 182 m

Advertisement

Participants

Co-contractor
Monitoring equipment

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20059100
  • Date created
    13/11/2010
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016