• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Richmond-San Rafael Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): John F. McCarthy Memorial Bridge
Completion: 1 September 1956

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Carries:
  • Interstate I-580
Coordinates: 37° 56' 33.14" N    122° 28' 40.18" W
Coordinates: 37° 55' 56.73" N    122° 24' 18.94" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 317.2 m

Materials

superstructure steel

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000539
  • Date created
    21/11/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016