• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Reichenbach Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Talbrücke Reichenbach
Beginning of works: 1999
Completion: 2002
Duration of works: 36 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A71
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 43' 5.46" N    10° 52' 15.98" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 000.00 m
span lengths 40 m - 50 m - 55 m - 65 m - 75 m - 80 m - 95 m - 105 m - 95 m - 80 m - 75 m - 70 m - 65 m - 50 m
bridge surface 28 500 m²
height above valley floor or water max. 59.00 m
deck deck depth 3.7 - 6.5 m
deck width 28.50 m

Quantities

deck slab concrete volume 9 700 m³
reinforcing steel 2 144 t
substructure concrete volume 9 520 m²
reinforcing steel 1 642 t
superstructure structural steel 6 323 t

Cost

cost of construction Euro 30 100 000

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
girder steel
deck slab reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000851
  • Date created
    08/08/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016