• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Queensway Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Birkenhead Tunnel
Beginning of works: 1925
Completion: 18 July 1934
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel

Location

Location: , , , ,
, , , , ,
Crosses:
  • Mersey River
Coordinates: 53° 24' 28.32" N    2° 59' 43.90" W
Coordinates: 53° 23' 27.18" N    3° 0' 53.75" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 3.24 km
number of lanes 2 × 2

Cost

cost of construction Pound sterling 5 222 000

Participants

Architecture
Consulting engineers
Main contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009188
  • Date created
    26/04/2003
  • Last Update
    23/10/2017