Advertisement

Share

Follow

Puente Mercosur

General Information

Other name(s): Third Orinoco River Bridge
Beginning of works: 2007
Completion: 2017
Status: under construction

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
approach viaducts:
Warren type truss bridge
approach viaducts:
Continuous truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Orinoco River
Coordinates: 7° 40' 34.22" N    66° 9' 13.90" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 11 125 m
main bridge
main span 360 m
total length 2 280 m
span lengths 5 × 120 m - 360 m - 5 × 120 m
pylons height 135.5 m
number 2
northern approach viaduct
total length 4 020 m
southern approach viaduct
total length 4 825 m

Materials

pylons reinforced concrete
deck truss steel

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010508
  • Date created
    18/10/2003
  • Last Update
    22/02/2019