• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Prince Claus Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Papendorpse Bridge
Beginning of works: 2001
Completion: 2003
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 52° 4' 15.52" N    5° 5' 17.30" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 150 m
total length 300 m
deck width 37 m
pylon pylon height 91.70 m

Materials

pylon steel
deck composite steel-reinforced concrete
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Participants

Owner
Design
Dynamic analysis
Wind tunnel testing
Structural engineering
Construction engineers
Stay cables

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Hever, Marc / Schröter, Falko (2004): Winning performance. In: Bridge Design & Engineering, v. 10, n. 34 (1st Quarter 2004), pp. 44.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004227
  • Date created
    08/07/2002
  • Last Update
    24/07/2017