• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Ponte d'Augusto

General Information

Other name(s): Bridge of Tiberius
Completion: 20 A.D.
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Across Marecchia river
Coordinates: 44° 3' 49.00" N    12° 33' 50.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths 7.14 - 8.17 m
number of spans 5

Materials

façade marble
piers stone
arches stone

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001264
  • Date created
    03/02/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016