Advertisement

Share

Follow

Pontcysyllte Aqueduct

General Information

Other name(s): Llangollen Viaduct
Beginning of works: 1795
Completion: 1805

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Canal bridge
Material: Iron bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 52° 58' 13.01" N    3° 5' 16.01" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Materials

superstructure cast iron
piers stone
arches cast iron

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000393
  • Date created
    09/09/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016