Advertisement

Share

Follow

Pont-y-Cafnau

General Information

Other name(s): Bridge of Troughs
Beginning of works: January 1793
Completion: June 1793
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Kingpost truss bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Aqueduct bridge
original use:
Tramway, light or metro rail bridge
current use:
Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: Iron bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 51° 45' 16.56" N    3° 23' 44.29" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

span 14.2 m

Materials

truss cast iron
abutments masonry

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20006857
  • Date created
    14/11/2002
  • Last Update
    08/01/2019