• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Pont-sur-Yonne Aqueduct

General Information

Other name(s): Pont-aqueduc de la Vanne
Beginning of works: 1870
Completion: 1873
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck arch bridge
Function / usage: Aqueduct bridge
Material: Concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Yonne River
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 16' 8.90" N    3° 13' 41.94" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 495 m
main spans 30 - 40.0 m
span lengths 6.0 - 40.0 m
number of spans 162

Materials

arches un-reinforced concrete

Notes

Three trials were necessary to complete the main arch span.

Participants

Engineering
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002055
  • Date created
    30/09/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016