• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Peter Behrens Hall

General Information

Other name(s): Peter-Behrens-Halle
Completion: 1912
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Frame
Function / usage: original use:
Factory building
current use:
University building

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Hussitenstraße 26-31
Contains: TU Berlin Experimental Footbridge (2006)
Coordinates: 52° 32' 27.00" N    13° 23' 4.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 33 m
height 24 m
Initial construction
length 136.88 m
Extension
length 180 m

Materials

frame structure steel

Participants

Initial construction (1912)
Owner
Architecture
Structural engineering
Extension (1928)
Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20045396
  • Date created
    12/06/2009
  • Last Update
    21/09/2017