Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Penang Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Jambatan Pulau Pinang
Beginning of works: 1980
Completion: 3 August 1985
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with harp system
Function / usage: Road bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
See also: Penang Second Bridge (2014)
Coordinates: 5° 21' 31.13" N    100° 18' 58.33" E
Coordinates: 5° 21' 16.06" N    100° 23' 26.38" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 225 m
total length 13 500 m
height above valley floor or water 33 m
pylons pylon height (above water) 101.5 m

Materials

cables steel

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Contractor
(role unknown)
Renovation
Structural engineering
Contractor
Monitoring equipment

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001818
  • Date created
    24/08/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016