• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Parc Olympique lyonnais

General Information

Other name(s): Grand Stade de Lyon; Stade des Lumières
Beginning of works: 22 October 2012
Completion: 9 January 2016
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Frame-supported membrane structure
Function / usage: Stadium / Arena
Material: Steel structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 10 Avenue Simone-Veil
Part of:
Coordinates: 45° 45' 55.37" N    4° 58' 54.65" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 68 m
length 105 m
seats 59 186

Cost

cost of construction Euro 405 000 000

Products, Services & Reports

mageba spherical Bearings are especially suited for bridges with big torsions and bridges located in very cold areas (temperatures lower than -30°C ...

[more]

Participants

Architecture
Contractor
Membrane construction
Membrane supplier
Bearings

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20070596
  • Date created
    29/01/2016
  • Last Update
    28/08/2016