Advertisement

Share

Follow

Old Terrasson-la-Villedieu Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Vieux pont de Terrasson-la-Villedieu
Beginning of works: 12th century
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Vézère River
Coordinates: 45° 7' 43.00" N    1° 18' 18.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 3.81 m
span lengths 13.25 m - 13.68 m - 13.58 m - 13.57 m - 13.62 m - 8.48 m

Materials

piers stone
arches stone

Chronology

1182

First mention of the bridge.

1333

Donation for the benefice of the bridge.

1653

Third arch from the right bank is destroyed in a battle between royal forces and those of the prince of Condé

1660

Reconstruction of the third arch.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001961
  • Date created
    16/09/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016