Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Nuremberg Transmission Tower

General Information

Other name(s): Nürnberger Fernmeldeturm
Beginning of works: 1977
Completion: 8 August 1980
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 49° 25' 33.00" N    11° 2' 20.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

observation deck diameter 31 m
height to platform 185 m
overall structure height 292 m
shaft height 236 m

Materials

shaft reinforced concrete
platform steel

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering
Construction supervision

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000115
  • Date created
    11/03/1999
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014