• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

New Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Most SNP
Beginning of works: 1967
Completion: 1972
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Danube
Coordinates: 48° 8' 17.75" N    17° 6' 16.72" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 303.00 m
total length 431.8 m
span lengths 74.80 m - 303.00 m - 54.00 m
deck width 21.00 m
deck depth 4.60 m
pylon pylon height 84.60 m

Materials

pylon steel
deck steel
platform steel

Chronology

16 June 2005

Reopening of the cafe and restaurant at the top of the tower under the name UFO.

Notes

A restaurant is located at the top of the pylon.

Participants

Architecture
Engineering
Co-contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Agócs, Zoltán / Ároch, Rudolf / Baláž, Ivan / Chladný, Eugen (1998): Main Diagnostics of Steel Danube Bridges in Bratislava. Presented at: 3. Internationale Donaubrückenkonferenz, 3rd International Conference on Bridges across the Danube, 29-30/10/1998, Regensburg, Germany, pp. 71-80.
  • Troitsky, M. S. (1977): Cable-Stayed Bridges. Theory and design. Crosby Lockwood Staples, London (United Kingdom), pp. 386.
  • Roik, Karlheinz / Albrecht, Gert / Weyer, Ulrich (1986): Schrägseilbrücken. Wilhelm Ernst & Sohn Verlag für Architektur und technische Wissenschaften GmbH, Berlin (Germany), pp. 29.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001105
  • Date created
    08/10/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016